’20-21 Season Previews

Last season, the intentions were great but the ball was ultimately dropped for the second year in a row.

We tried to preview each and every team from coast to coast ahead of the 2019-20 season, and we fell way short of our goal. Information was hard to come by at times. Mistakes were made along the way that we’ve learned from, and the 2020-21 season marks a new year with the same goal in mind.

As the 2020-21 season approaches, you can find some sort of preview for each and every team in Canada, both men’s and women’s. Whether it’s in the form of an article, a Twitter thread, or an audio recording, each and every team will be previewed from August 3rd through to November 8th.

Teams listed with AUDIO beside them will be previewed on episodes of The Four Quarters Podcast, which will be released on those days.

Below, you will find the full schedule of Season Previews, randomly assigned to space things out as best we can.

If we find that information is tough to come by on the new rosters, schedules, etc., we will adjust the schedule to ensure that we improve on last year’s numbers and get to all the teams as best we can.

*Note: The schedule is based on the start dates of last season for leagues across the country, and the schedule is subject to change.


Schedule

August

August 3rd: St. Thomas Tommies (Men / Women) (Audio)

August 4th: Humber Hawks (Men / Women)
August 4th: Lakehead Thunderwolves (Men / Women)

August 6th: Brock Badgers (Men / Women) (Audio)

August 7th: St. Mary’s Lightning (Men / Women)
August 7th: Brandon Bobcats (Men / Women)

August 8th: Capilano Blues (Men / Women)
*Awaiting more recruit information for MEN’s PREVIEW of the Capilano Blues (8/11/2020)

August 9th: Augustana Vikings (Men / Women)


August 10th: GPRC Wolves (Men / Women) (Audio)

August 11th: Ambrose Univ. Lions (Men / Women)
August 11th: UBC Thunderbirds (Men / Women)

August 13th: Ryerson Rams (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

August 14th: Western Mustangs (Men / Women)

August 15th: Mount Allison Mounties (Men / Women)
*Mounties MEN’S BASKETBALL Preview delayed until week of August 17th (8/14/2020)
August 15th: Queen’s Gaels (Men / Women)

August 16th: Champlain-Lennoxville Cougars (Women)
*Cougars WOMEN’s BASKETBALL Preview delayed; awaiting more accurate roster information (8/16/2020)


August 17th: Douglas College Royals (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

August 18th: Lambton Lions (Men / Women)
August 18th: UBC Okanagan Heat (Men / Women)
*UBC Okanagan Previews delayed; awaiting roster information. (8/17/2020)

August 20th: UPEI Panthers (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

August 21st: VIU Mariners (Men / Women)

August 22nd: SAIT Trojans (Men / Women)
August 22nd: Carleton Ravens (Men / Women)

August 23rd: UTM Eagles (Men / Women)


August 25th: Algoma Thunderbirds (Men / Women)

August 27th: Dalhousie Tigers (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

August 28th: CBC Bearcats (Men / Women)

August 29th: Centennial Colts (Men / Women)
August 29th: Cape Breton Capers (Men / Women)

August 30th: Niagara College Knights (Men / Women)
August 30th: Ottawa Gee-Gees (Men / Women)


August 31st: NAIT Ooks (Men / Women) (AUDIO)
August 31st: Geants de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu (Women) (AUDIO) **NEW DATE**

September

September 1st: Redeemer Royals (Men / Women)
September 1st: Nipissing Lakers (Men / Women)

September 3rd: York Lions (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 4th: Dawson Blues (Men / Women)

September 5th: Dynamique de Sainte-Foy (Men / Women)

September 6th: CUE Thunder (Men / Women)
September 6th: Lethbridge Pronghorns (Men / Women)


September 7th: Mount Saint Vincent Univ. Mystics (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 8th: MacEwan Griffins (Men / Women)

September 10th: Waterloo Warriors (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 11th: Dynamiques de Brebeuf (Men)
September 11th: McMaster Marauders (Men / Women)

September 12th: Camosun Chargers (Men / Women)
September 12th: Laurentian Voyageurs (Men / Women)

September 13th: Briercrest College Clippers (Men / Women)


September 14th: Okanagan College Coyotes (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 15th: John Abbott Islanders (Men)
September 15th: Acadia Axemen/Axewomen (Men / Women)

September 17th: Regina Cougars (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 18th: St. Clair College Saints (Men / Women)

September 19th: Crandall Chargers (Men)
September 19th: StFX X-Men/X-Women (Men / Women)

September 20th: Medicine Hat Rattlers (Men / Women)


September 21st: Fanshawe Falcons (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 22nd: Ontario Tech Ridgebacks (Men / Women)

September 24th: Mount Royal Cougars (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 25th: Langara Falcons (Men / Women)
September 25th: Winnipeg Wesmen (Men / Women)

September 26th: Lakeland Rustlers (Men / Women)
September 26th: Toronto Varsity Blues (Men / Women)

September 27th: TKU Eagles (Men / Women)


September 28th: Georgian College Grizzlies (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

September 29th: Edouard Montpetit Lynx (Men / Women)

October

October 1st: Manitoba Bisons (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 2nd: Vanier Cheetahs (Men / Women)
October 2nd: Alberta Golden Bears / Pandas (Men / Women)

October 3rd: UNBSJ Sea-wolves (Men / Women)

October 4th: George Brown Huskies (Men / Women)
October 4th: UNB Reds (Men / Women)


October 5th: UKC Blue Devils (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 6th: Conestoga Condors (Men / Women)
October 6th: Calgary Dinos (Men / Women)

October 8th: Laval Rouge et Or (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 9th: Mohawk Mountaineers (Men / Women)
October 9th: Thompson Rivers Wolfpack (Men / Women)

October 10th: Sheridan Bruins (Men / Women)

October 11th: Fraser Valley Cascades (Men / Women)


October 12th: Nomades de Montmorency (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 13th: Sault College Cougars (Men / Women)
October 13th: Windsor Lancers (Men / Women)

October 15th: Concordia Stingers (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 16th: Red Deer College Kings / Queens (Men / Women)

October 17th: Lethbridge College Kodiaks (Men / Women)
October 17th: UNBC Timberwolves (Men / Women)

October 18th: Loyalist Lancers (Men / Women)


October 19th: Canadore Panthers (Men) (AUDIO)

October 20th: Seneca Sting (Men / Women)
October 20th: Memorial Sea-hawks (Men / Women)

October 22nd: Guelph Gryphons (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 23rd: Algonquin College Thunder (Men / Women)
October 23rd: Victoria Vikes (Men / Women)

October 24th: Bishop’s Gaiters (Men / Women)

October 25th: Holland College Hurricanes (Men / Women)


October 26th: Olds College Broncos (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 27th: Champlain – St. Lambert Cavaliers (Men / Women)
October 27th: Laurier Golden Hawks (Men / Women)

October 29th: Trinity Western Spartans (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

October 30th: College Ahuntsic Indiens (Men)

October 31st: St. Lawrence Surge (Men / Women)
October 31st: UQAM Citadins (Men / Women)

November

November 1st: Fleming College Knights (Men)


November 2nd: Outaouais Griffons (Men) (AUDIO)

November 3rd: Durham Lords (Men / Women)
November 3rd: Saskatchewan Huskies (Men / Women)

November 5th: Saint Mary’s Huskies (Men / Women) (AUDIO)

November 6th: La Cite Coyotes (Men)

November 7th: Keyano College Huskies (Men / Women)

November 8th: Trois Rivieres Diablos (Women)
November 8th: McGill University (Men / Women)


Conference Lists

CCAA

ACAA

August 3rd: St. Thomas Tommies (AUDIO)
August 15th: Mount Allison Mounties
September 7th: MSVU Mystics (AUDIO)
September 19th: Crandall Chargers
October 3rd: UNBSJ Sea-wolves
October 5th: UKC Blue Devils (AUDIO)
October 25th: Holland College Hurricanes

RSEQ

August 16th: Champlain-Lennoxville Cougars
August 24th: Geants de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu (AUDIO)
September 4th: Dawson Blues
September 5th: Dynamiques de Sainte-Foy
September 11th: Dynamiques de Brebeuf
September 15th: John Abbott Islanders
September 29th: Edouard Montpetit Lynx
October 2nd: Vanier Cheetahs
October 12th: Nomades de Montmorency (AUDIO)
October 27th: Champlain – St. Lambert Cavaliers
October 30th: College Ahuntsic Indiens
November 2nd: Outaouais Griffons (AUDIO)
November 8th: Trois Rivieres Diablos

OCAA

August 4th: Humber Hawks
August 18th: Lambton Lions
August 23rd: UTM Eagles
August 29th: Centennial Colts
August 30th: Niagara College Knights
September 1st: Redeemer Royals
September 18th: St. Clair College Saints
September 21st: Fanshawe Falcons (AUDIO)
September 28th: Georgian College Grizzlies (AUDIO)
October 4th: George Brown Huskies
October 6th: Conestoga Condors
October 9th: Mohawk Mountaineers
October 10th: Sheridan Bruins
October 13th: Sault College Cougars
October 18th: Loyalist Lancers
October 19th: Canadore Panthers (AUDIO)
October 20th: Seneca Sting
October 23rd: Algonquin College Thunder
October 31st: St. Lawrence Surge
November 1st: Fleming College Knights
November 3rd: Durham Lords
November 6th: La Cite Coyotes

ACAC

August 7th: St. Mary’s University Lightning
August 9th: Augustana Vikings
August 10th: GPRC Wolves (AUDIO)
August 11th: Ambrose Univ. Lions
August 22nd: SAIT Trojans
August 31st: NAIT Ooks (AUDIO)
September 6th: CUE Thunder
September 13th: Briercrest College Clippers
September 20th: Medicine Hat Rattlers
September 26th: Lakeland College Rustlers
September 27th: TKU Eagles
October 16th: Red Deer College Kings/Queens
October 17th: Lethbridge College Kodiaks
October 26th: Olds College Broncos (AUDIO)
November 7th: Keyano College Huskies

PACWEST BC

August 8th: Capilano Blues
August 17th: Douglas College Royals (AUDIO)
August 21st: VIU Mariners
August 28th: CBC Bearcats
September 12th: Camosun Chargers
September 14th: Okanagan College Coyotes (AUDIO)
September 25th: Langara Falcons


U Sports

AUS

August 20th: UPEI Panthers (AUDIO)
August 27th: Dalhousie Tigers (AUDIO)
August 29th: Cape Breton Capers
September 15th: Acadia Axemen/Axewomen
September 19th: StFX X-Men/X-Women
October 4th: UNB Reds
October 20th: Memorial Sea-hawks
November 5th: Saint Mary’s Huskies (AUDIO)

RSEQ

October 8th: Laval Rouge et Or (AUDIO)
October 15th: Concordia Stingers (AUDIO)
October 24th: Bishop’s Gaiters
October 31st: UQAM Citadins
November 8th: McGill University

OUA

August 4th: Lakehead Thunderwolves
August 6th: Brock Badgers (AUDIO)
August 13th: Ryerson Rams (AUDIO)
August 14th: Western Mustangs
August 15th: Queen’s Gaels
August 22nd: Carleton Ravens
August 25th: Algoma Thunderbirds
August 30th: Ottawa Gee-Gees
September 1st: Nipissing Lakers
September 3rd: York Lions (AUDIO)
September 10th: Waterloo Warriors (AUDIO)
September 11th: McMaster Marauders
September 12th: Laurentian Voyageurs
September 22nd: Ontario Tech Ridgebacks
September 26th: Toronto Varsity Blues
October 13th: Windsor Lancers
October 22nd: Guelph Gryphons (AUDIO)
October 27th: Laurier Golden Hawks

Canada West

August 7th: Brandon Bobcats
August 11th: UBC Thunderbirds
August 18th: UBC Okanagan Heat
September 6th: Lethbridge Pronghorns
September 8th: MacEwan Griffins
September 17th: Regina Cougars (AUDIO)
September 24th: Mount Royal Cougars (AUDIO)
September 25th: Winnipeg Wesmen
October 1st: Manitoba Bisons (AUDIO)
October 2nd: Alberta Golden Bears/Pandas
October 6th: Calgary Dinos
October 9th: Thompson Rivers Wolfpack
October 11th: Fraser Valley Cascades
October 17th: UNBC Timberwolves
October 23rd: Victoria Vikes
October 29th: Trinity Western Spartans (AUDIO)
November 3rd: Saskatchewan Huskies


If you want to be a part of our preview for any program, feel free to reach out and let us know! E-mail us at collegecourtreportcanada@gmail.com and we’ll get things started!

Also, if we’ve missed a program or you see one listed twice, send us an e-mail and we’ll make the change right away!

– T. Bennett